You can find more information resources in the list of Reference Works, e.g.
Aluminium Schlüssel
DieselNET
Dippr Project 801
Stahlschlüssel
Not found what you wanted?
More Databases
DBIS (Datenbank-Infosystem) provides information on more than 9000 scientific databases, 3300 of which are freely accessible. Databases can be searched by keyword, research area, geographic area and type of database. This service is only available in German.
Databases
arXiv.org
The arXiv is an archive and distribution server for e-prints in physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics. It includes more than 600,000 e-prints, with roughly 5,000 new e-prints added every month. In many fields of mathematics and physics, almost all scientific papers are placed on the arXiv. A majority of the manuscripts are also submitted to journals for publication, but some work, including some very influential papers, remain purely as e-prints and are never published in a peer-reviewed journal.
Note that users can register to automatically receive a listing of newly submitted papers in areas of interest to them.
ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library
The ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library is a collection of industry standards and technical engineering information. The database covers a broad range of engineering disciplines, including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering. Users can access ASTM's 12,000+ active standards (plus 12,300 redlined standards and 28,500 historical, and withdrawn standards). The Digital Library also includes nearly every other ASTM publication – that’s 1,500+ books and 60,000+ papers and chapters, dating back to 1932.
Downloads are only available via this link http://enterprise.astm.org/ within the network of Eawag, Empa, PSI & WSL. Avoid using other links, including ASTM Home and links from the ASTM home page. These will land the user on «for purchase» search results.
BASE (Bielefeld Academic Search Engine)
BASE is a multi-disciplinary search engine for academic citations, mostly with linked open-access full-text. It covers more than 25 million documents from more than 1700 contributing sources. BASE searches open-archive collections worldwide and, additionally, indexes selected web sites and local data collections, all of which can be searched via a single search interface.
BIOSIS Previews
BIOSIS Previews is a bibliographic database for literature searching in biological and biomedical sciences. It indexes about 5,500 life sciences journals, of which about 2,300 are indexed cover to cover. Additionally, 1500 conference proceedings, review articles, books and U.S. Patents are included. BIOSIS covers medical topics, but tends to focus more on basic research, and its coverage of clinical medicine is not as in depth as in PubMed. BIOSIS is a good resource for finding document types that are not indexed in PubMed, including abstracts of papers presented at meetings, United States patents, books and book chapters. The thorough indexing of major concepts, organisms, taxonomic groups, diseases, genes and geographic locations makes it easy to narrow your search.
Note that BIOSIS can be searched at the same time as the Web of Science in the Web of Knowledge.
ChemSpider
ChemSpider is a free chemical database providing fast text and structure search access to over 26 million structures. The database is owned and supported by the Royal Society of Chemistry. It aggregates structures, spectra, properties, suppliers, syntheses, and other information from hundreds of data sources into a single searchable repository with links back to the original data sources. ChemSpider is not just a search engine; it is also a crowdsourcing community for chemists who contribute their data, skills, and knowledge to the curation of the database.
ChemSpider SyntheticPages extends this model of a community curated database to cover reactions, providing quick publication (including the assignment of a DOI), peer review and semantic enhancement of repeatable reactions.
Getting Started with ChemSpider
Introductory Video to ChemSpider
Compendex
Compendex is a comprehensive engineering bibliographic database. The database contains more than 12 million records from 1979 to the present, with approximately 500,000 records added annually. Source publications for Compendex include more than 5’500 engineering-related journals, conference proceedings and technical reports.
CSA Technology Research Database
The Technology Research Database from Cambridge Scientific Abstracts (CSA) unites several bibliographic databases from technical and materials science. The database is comprised of three main components: the CSA Materials Research Database, the CSA High Technology Research Database and the CSA Engineering Research Database. When searching any of these databases, three additional databases are searched simultaneously: MicroPatent Materials Patents (abstracts of patents relating to materials science), Web Resources Database (indexed Web sites in materials science) and Recent References (a current-citation database). Sources for the Technology Research Database include over 4000 periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books and press releases. It consists of more than 16 million records which cover the time period from 1962 until the present.
DEPATISnet
The database hosted by the German Patent Office provides access to the full-text of all German patents from 1877 onwards. The website is available in English and German. DEPATISnet also covers other major and several minor patent offices, but not nearly as many countries as esp@cenet.
Note that you can download the full-text images as PDF files, but only page by page.
Derwent Innovations Index
The Derwent Innovations Index searches more than 14 million patent records, many with links to the full-text. Patents are from 40 worldwide patent-issuing authorities including the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the European Patent Office and the Japanese Patent Office. Searches retrieve records from 1963 to the present, but coverage varies among patent authorities. Derwent divides patents into 3 broad areas: chemical, electrical & electronics, and engineering. Abstracts of patents are rewritten to make it more apparent whether or not a particular patent would be applicable to your work. In addition, the database contains citing and cited patents and literature references, allowing users to move both forward and backward in time.
Esp@cenet
Esp@cenet is the patent database of the European Patent Office. The database contains more than 65 million patent documents from 90 countries (mainly applications rather than granted patents). Coverage is extensive. For example, Swiss patents in facsimile go back to 1888, starting with patent CH1.
ETDE World Energy Base – ETDEWEB
ETDE's Energy Database is a bibliographic database that focuses on environmental aspects of energy production and use, energy policy and planning, as well as the basic sciences that deal with energy research and development. The database is produced by the International Energy Agency (IEA) and contains more than 4 million abstracted and indexed records (reports, journal articles, conference proceedings, books, videos and theses). Temporal coverage is from 1974 to the present day and records are updated twice a month. One of ETDEWEB’s strengths is the direct access to the full text for many of its grey literature records. ETDEWEB has unique access to these reports, which are not available through other sources.
GeoRef
GeoRef is the most comprehensive bibliographic database in the earth sciences and continues to grow by more than 100,000 references a year. The database contains over 3 million records to geoscience journal articles (covering 3,500 journals), books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. It includes all publications of the US Geological Survey.
Google Patents
Google Patent Search covers the entire collection of US patents issued (approximately 7 million) and over a million patent applications made available by the United States Patent and Trademark Office — USPTO from patents issued since the 1790s through to those issued in the past few months. It does not cover international patents. A full text search and download of patents is possible.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar uses the Google search engine to enable specific searches for scholarly materials such as articles, theses, books, pre-prints, abstracts and technical reports from broad subject areas. Google Scholar includes full-text search and citation counts. It is useful for broad background searches of scholarly literature and for searching across many disciplines. Google Scholar’s coverage and indexing is a secret. Some publishers do not allow Scholar to crawl their journals. Google Scholar uses crawler and parser programs to collect metadata on publications instead of the metadata provided by publishers and indexing/abstracting services. This results in millions of records with erroneous metadata as well as inflated publication and citation counts. Therefore, citation analysis is unreliable and you should consult Scopus or the Web of Science for this task instead.
ICSD – Inorganic Crystal Structure Database
The ICSD contains inorganic crystal structures published since 1913, including their atomic coordinates. In particular, the database provides information on structural data of pure elements, minerals, metals, and intermetallic compounds; structural descriptors (Pearson symbol, ANX formula, Wyckoff sequences); bibliographic data; and synthesis conditions.
The content of ICSD goes through an ongoing re-evaluation and update procedure. Each year around 7,000 new structures are added while the existing content will be modified, complemented or duplicates are removed.
Detailed information on the ICSD may be found in the scientific manual.
IEEE Xplore
IEEE Xplore provides full-text access to more than 150 technical journals and approximately 900 annual conference proceedings published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET). Full-text is available for all articles published since 1988, with selected content reaching back to 1893. The database covers almost three million records of the scientific literature, mainly in the fields of electrical engineering and computer science. All database records in IEEE Xplore are also part of the INSPEC database. However, full-text access and full-text search for these documents is only available in IEEE Xplore.
Lib4RI subscribes to the «IEEE Journals Library Plus» option. This license includes unlimited access to journal articles published in the current year and the two previous years. You can also access any IEEE conference paper and IEEE journal article older than two years. However, these articles have to be added to the File Cabinet first. Once articles are transferred into the File Cabinet, PDFs of articles can be downloaded at any time by anyone in the network of Lib4RI. Please note that a quota applies to the number of articles which can be added to the File Cabinet. As articles are added, the document counter (top left on the File Cabinet page) will be debited to indicate the number of articles remaining.
This contingent will last longer, if you do not download AIP articles to the file cabinet. Use the «Get it @ Lib4RI»-button instead, which takes you to the AIP website. On the AIP website you can download articles from the Journal of Applied Physics, Applied Physics Letters, and other AIP journals without charging the IEEE file cabinet. Hence, more downloads are available for articles that are not otherwise available.
INIS
The INIS (International Nuclear Information System) database is the leading resource for scientific literature on the peaceful uses of nuclear science and technology, and also includes the environmental and economic aspects of both nuclear and non-nuclear energy sources. The database contains over 3 million bibliographic records (journal articles, scientific and technical reports, conference papers, books, patents, theses, laws, regulations and standards, and web documents) from the 1970s through to the present. Full-text is provided for more than 250,000 documents of the grey literature (scientific and technical reports).
Inspec
Inspec is a bibliographic database providing access to scientific and technical literature with a focus on engineering, information technology and physics. The database covers about 4000 scientific and technical journals and more than 2,000 conference proceedings, as well as books, reports and dissertations. Entries are classified by subject area using a thesaurus maintained by the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET). Citation and abstracts are in English and the database covers the time period from 1969 to the present.
Journal Citation Reports
Journal Citation Reports (JCR), produced by Thomson Reuters, is a tool for journal evaluation and the only source for journal impact factors. There are two editions of the JCR: The Science Edition is based on article and citation data of journals covered by the Science Citation Index Expanded (more than 8000 mainly English-language journals from the fields of medicine, technology and science). The Social Sciences Edition is based on article and citation data of around 2600 journals covered by the Social Sciences Citation Index.
Material Data Center
Material Data Center is an internet platform for Engineering Plastics. Besides material databases it contains an application database and a toolbox with several calculation programs as well as interfaces to different CAE systems. All modules have been developed to help designers of the plastics industry with all material decisions. The Biopolymer database allows access to information about Biopolymer producers, contact persons and material properties, like mechanical properties, permeability, degradation or processing behavior.
A login and password is needed to access the database.
MathSciNet
MathSciNet is a bibliographical database for mathematics, providing references to journal articles, conference reports and books. The over 2.4 million entries go back to the 19th century. The database also contains reviews and summaries. Expert reviewers are selected by a staff of professional mathematicians to write reviews of the current published literature. Over 40,000 reviews are added each year.
Note that authors are uniquely identified, enabling a search for publications by individual authors, even if authors share the same name.
NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS)
The Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a bibliographic database operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant. The ADS maintains three bibliographic databases containing more than 8.7 million records: Astronomy & Astrophysics, Physics and arXiv e-prints. The main body of data in the ADS consists of bibliographic records (including abstracts). Older astronomy literature has been digitized, in many cases going back to the first issue of the journals, and is available in full-text versions. The physics literature goes back for varying periods depending on the collaborative partnerships.
ADS Labs showcases search tools with added functionality to the standard ADS services. Currently these are:
Streamlined Search is simple one-box search that allows for a combination of author, title, year, and keyword searches. Identifiers such as bibcodes, arXiv IDs and DOIs are recognized as well. Advanced search options allow users to specify the desired search criteria.
Alpha Fulltext Search is the experimental interface for searching the collection of electronic fulltext at ADS, the Digital Library for Physics and Astronomy. It allows searching the full text of the scanned literature in ADS as well as a select portion of the current astronomical literature, including ApJ, ApJS, AJ, A&A, MNRAS, PASP, the last 15 years of Icarus, and all of arXiv.org.
Nucleonica
Nucleonica provides you with a user-friendly access to the latest reference data from internationally evaluated nuclear data. A unique feature is the wide range of web-based nuclear science applications. A variety of social networking tools are provided for scientific collaboration.
Access to Nucleonica is based on individual usernames and passwords. Accounts for full premium access can be created individually. Users have then their «own» files within Nucleonica i.e. their own personal desktop, nuclide mixtures, graphics files, application configurations files etc.
OAister
OAIster aggregates records from open-archive collections worldwide (citations with linked full-text). It includes about 23 million records representing digital resources from more than 1100 contributing collections. The records available via OAIster lead to a wide range of materials and include theses, research papers, digitized books, journal articles, newspapers and manuscripts. You can search by title, author/creator, subject, language or the entire record.
OECD iLibrary
OECD iLibrary contains all the publications and datasets released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), International Energy Agency (IEA), Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and International Transport Forum (ITF) since 1998 – over 1 200 journal issues, 3 300 working papers, 2 900 multi-lingual summaries, 7 700 e-book titles, 16 000 tables and graphs, 25 000 chapters and articles, and 480 complete databases with more than 4.5 billion data points.
Statistical data can be downloaded in various formats, e.g. as .xls, .csv, or .ivt files. The search interface is available in several languages.
Perinorm
Perinorm is a bibliographical database for searching for standards and technical regulations. Perinorm includes information on standards from 23 countries (e.g. ANSI, DIN, ISO), technical rules, German legal regulations for technical issues and valid EU directives – a total of over 1.1 million records.
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses: The Sciences and Engineering Collection
The database provides bibliographic information (including abstracts) for 2.7 million dissertations and theses on sciences and engineering from 1861 to the present. ProQuest Dissertations and Theses mainly covers dissertations and theses from North American Institutions plus a growing international coverage. 1.2 million full text dissertations are available for download in PDF format. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works.
PubMed
PubMed is a bibliographic database covering the fields of medicine, molecular biology and other life sciences. The database covers articles from more than 5’000 journals and has over 20 million citations going back to 1966. Many PubMed citations contain links to full text articles which are freely available, either from the publisher or as part of NCBI's PubMed Central collection. It also provides access and links to the integrated molecular biology databases included in NCBI's Entrez retrieval system. These databases contain DNA and protein sequences, 3-D protein structure data, population study data sets and complete genomes.
Reaxys
Reaxys is a web-based chemistry database that integrates reaction and substance data search with synthesis planning. We recommend Reaxys for obtaining the physico-chemical data as well as data on preparation/reaction methods for compounds, and especially for its very good coverage of pre-1960 literature.
The core sources are Beilstein‘s «Handbuch der organischen Chemie» (up to 1959) und Gmelin‘s «Handbuch der Anorganischen Chemie» (up to 1975). These two handbooks cover most of the older literature, with references going back to the 18th century. More recent content has been extracted from selected chemical journals. Note that Reaxys is not intended to be a comprehensive index to the recent literature in the way that SciFinder is, its coverage is much more selective. The database also integrates the Patent Chemistry Database, which covers English-language patents in the life sciences and chemistry since 1976. Reaxys is updated monthly.
Search features include the search for (sub)structures, CAS numbers, properties, molecular formulas, names, among many other choices. When searching for reactions, you can specify the product and/or one or more reactants. Search results – reactions and measured substance data – are presented in tabular form. Filter and ranking tools allow further refinement of the results. Cited articles are linked to the database Scopus and the link takes you directly to the record for this article in Scopus, which is also currently licensed to by Lib4RI.
You need to enable Java, Javascript and cookies in your browser for using the various structure and reaction query editor in Reaxys. Consult the About Reaxys page for browser compatibility and version details.
Helpful user guides are available at Elsevier’s Reaxys Training Center and include the Reaxys Quick Reference Guide. See also University of Texas Reaxys Guide and Tips & Tricks of the Chemistry Biology Pharmacy Information Center.
Science Accelerator
A federated search engine for multiple science and technology databases maintained by the U.S Departement of Energy (DOE). It includes reports of past and current DOE research, energy-related conference proceedings, e-prints, citations, patents and web sites. The list of searchable databases includes The Information Bridge (full-text documents and citations in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies, engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other topics of interest related to DOE's mission) and the Energy Citations Database (bibliographic records for energy and energy-related documents from 1948 through the present).
Science Citation Index
The Science Citation Index (SCI) is a database of bibliographic data in combination with citation data. The citation analysis of around 3800 mainly English-language journals from the fields of medicine, technology and science is the data source for the SCI. Journals covered by the SCI are a subset of journals covered by the Science Citation Index Expanded. According to Thomson Reuters, the producer of the index, “the SCI has been strictly limited to include only the highest ranked journals in each category and, as much as possible, the highest ranked journals from each country or region”. The SCI, first produced in 1965, was the original database for the Journal Citation Reports and the calculation of journal impact factors but has been supplanted by the Science Citation Index Expanded. The list of included journals changes from year to year and the inclusion or exclusion of a journal is controlled by Thomson Reuters. Thomson Reuters announces criteria used in the evaluation of journals but this process is not entirely transparent.
Science Citation Index Expanded
The Science Citation Index Expanded (SCIE) is a database of bibliographic data in combination with citation data. The citation analysis of more than 8000 mainly English-language journals from the fields of medicine, technology and science is the data source for the SCIE. The citation data in this database is the basis for the Journal Citation Reports (the Science Edition) and the calculation of journal impact factors. In combination with the Social Sciences Citation Index, and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index the SCIE constitutes the Web of Science. In addition, the Conference Proceedings Citation Index became an edition of Web of Science in 2008. The list of included journals changes from year to year and the inclusion or exclusion of a journal is controlled by Thomson Reuters. Thomson Reuters announces criteria used in the evaluation of journals but this process is not entirely transparent.
SciFinder
SciFinder is a bibliographic database for chemistry, biochemistry, chemical engineering and materials science. It provides access to the Chemical Abstracts database and to the nearly 9500 journals indexed from 1907 to the present. Coverage includes technical reports, books, conference proceedings, dissertations, as well as patents from 50 patent issuing authorities around the world (complete list of sources). Links to full-text patents are also available in many cases. Special features allow users to search for information by drawing chemical structures or substructures, or by reaction, polymer and specific biosequence.
Note that you must first register and create a personal SciFinder account to use this database. Please contact InfoServices to obtain a login ID and password. Only a limited number of simultaneous users can use the web version of SciFinder, so please logout when done. If you get a message that “Your allocated system resources are currently unavailable to access SciFinder”, the concurrent user limit has been reached; please try again later.
Scirus
Scirus is a free search engine for scholarly, scientific content. It searches the open web (currently over 410 million science-related web pages), subscription databases of journal articles, and repositories. Scirus is provided by Elsevier and search results are also listed in Scopus under the Web tab.
Scirus is a good alternative to Google Scholar. Unlike Google Scholar, Scirus clearly lists its content sources and provides options (e.g. search restricted by discipline or source) for more precise searching. Both, Scirus and Google Scholar are good starting points for a quick, multidisciplinary search of a very specific topic. They are also useful for finding freely accessible versions (author-hosted article copies, preprints or postprints in repositories, etc.) of otherwise inaccessible articles.
Scopus
Scopus is a large interdisciplinary bibliographic database. Scopus indexes more than 16500 academic journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and book series. It also covers scientific web sources, including 23 million patents from 5 patent offices (US Patent and Trademark Office, European Patent Office, Japan Patent Office, World Intellectual Property Organization and UK Intellectual Property Office) and pre-print servers (e.g. ArXiv.org).
Note that Scopus links papers together based on the references cited within the papers. This feature of the database allows the analysis of citations. Through a cited reference search, you can discover how an idea or innovation has been confirmed, applied, improved, extended, or corrected.
SDBS – Spectral Database for Organic Compounds
SDBS is an integrated spectral database system for organic compounds, which includes six different types of spectra under a directory of the compounds. The six spectra are as follows: an electron impact Mass spectrum (EI-MS), a Fourier transform infrared spectrum (FT-IR), a 1H nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectrum, a 13C NMR spectrum, a laser Raman spectrum, and an electron spin resonance (ESR) spectrum.
Social Sciences Citation Index
The Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) is a database of bibliographic data in combination with citation data. The citation analysis of more than 2600 mainly English-language journals from the social sciences is the data source for the SSCI. The citation data in this database is the basis for the Journal Citation Reports (the Social Sciences Edition) and the calculation of journal impact factors. In combination with the Science Citation Index Expanded, and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index the SSCI constitutes the Web of Science. In addition, the Conference Proceedings Citation Index became an edition of Web of Science in 2008. The list of included journals changes from year to year and the inclusion or exclusion of a journal is controlled by Thomson Reuters. Thomson Reuters announces criteria used in the evaluation of journals but this process is not entirely transparent.
Spires HEP
SPIRES-HEP is a database of particle physics literature and information relevant to high-energy particle physicists. The database includes full-text of preprints, technical reports, theses, conference proceedings and citations since 1974. The SPIRES-HEP database is managed and maintained by the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, in collaboration with other high-energy physics institutions around the world.
SpringerMaterials
SpringerMaterials, the new Landolt-Börnstein database, is a comprehensive database for physical and chemical data. The database covers information on 165,000 substances, 3,000 materials properties and more than 1.2 million literature references. The new interface includes a single line search, advanced search as well as browsing by subject area, Landolt-Börnstein volume, or periodic table.
STAT-TAB
STAT-TAB is the statistics database for Switzerland maintained by the Swiss Federal Statistical Office (BFS). Data on the current situation and development of the society, the economy and the environment in Switzerland is presented. STAT-TAB replaces Superweb, the former statistics database for Switzerland. Data is presented in multidimensional data sets (data cubes) with variables that can be interactively combined. The generated tables can be exported in various formats and re-used locally.
Detailed data on several Swiss price indices are available as downloadable tables in .xls format in the Preis-Boutiquen. Click here to see the login and password required to access these files.
LIK-Boutique (Landesindex der Konsumentenpreise)
PPI-Boutique (Produzenten- und Importpreisindex)
PPLH-Boutique (Produzentenpreise in der Land- und Holzwirtschaft)
BAP-Boutique (Baupreise)
Swissreg
The database is made available by the Swiss Federal Institute of Intellectual Property. It contains Swiss and European patents which are in force in Switzerland and Lichtenstein. This includes patents which are in force as well as patents which have been cancelled. Included are Swiss patents filed after January 1978 and European patents with effect in Switzerland after the number 00 000 001.
TEMA: Technology and Management
Please note: The subscription to TEMA has been cancelled. We now offer TEMA as part of the larger wiso Technik database!
TEMA is a bibliographic database with citations (and abstracts) to German and international literature in the areas of technology and management. Coverage includes mechanical and electrical engineering, electronics, information technology, materials, textile technology, medical technology, management and operational organization. Internet addresses of publishers and links to full-text are also included, if available. The more than 4 million records include journal articles, conference proceedings, research reports, books and theses since 1968.
Treesearch
Treesearch is a database of publications by scientists in the US Forest Service. Publications in the collection include research monographs published by the agency as well as papers written by USDA scientists but published by other organizations in their journals, conference proceedings, or books. There are currently more 35,000 publications in Treesearch, all of which can be downloaded in PDF format, making it the largest freely available collection of online forestry research in the world.
Treesearch lets you search listings by author, keyword, originating station or date. Keyword searches examine both the title and abstract. See the Help page for more information on how to use the search functions.
UNdata
UNdata brings together official statistics produced by countries and compiled by United Nations data system, as well as estimates and projections. The domains covered are agriculture, crime, education, energy, industry, labour, national accounts, population and tourism. You can also find indicators such as Millennium Development Goals.
For nice visualizations using UNdata as a source see Progress: A Graphical Report on the State of the World and Gapminder.
Web of Science
Web of Science is a comprehensive interdisciplinary database. The Web of Science is composed of the following indices: Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Science Citation Index, Arts and Humanities Citation Index, Conference Proceedings Citation Index – Science, Conference Proceedings Citation Index – Social Science & Humanities. These indices cover more than 10,000 journals with more than 37 million articles.
Note that Web of Science links papers together based on the references cited within the papers. This feature of the database allows the analysis of citations. Through a cited reference search, you can discover how an idea or innovation has been confirmed, applied, improved, extended or corrected.
Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide
«Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide» (EBSCO) indexes and abstracts literature on wild mammals, birds, reptiles and amphibians from journals, monographs, conference proceedings, government documents, and other hard-to-find literature. Coverage (1935 & earlier to the present) includes studies of individual species, habitat types, hunting, economics, wildlife behavior, management techniques, diseases, ecotourism, zoology, taxonomy and much more.
Most of the records in this database are from Wildlife Review Abstracts, formerly Wildlife Review, which until 1996 was a print publication produced by the U.S. National Biological Service. It also includes the databases of the Swiss Wildlife Information Service (SWIS) maintained by Wildtier Schweiz.
User from Eawag, Empa and PSI need a login and password to access the database, which you can find here.
wiso Technik
wiso Technik is a bibliographic database (including abstracts) and comprises five sources:
TEMA – Coverage includes mechanical and electrical engineering, electronics, information technology, materials, textile technology, medical technology, management and operational organization. The more than 4 million records include journal articles, conference proceedings, research reports, books and theses since 1968.
CEABA – Literature about chemical engineering and biotechnology.
ESTEC – Information system on environment, sustainability and its technical aspects.
FOGRA – Information from the publishing and printing industry.
INFODATA – Bibliographic Database on information sciences and related subjects.
